Privacy Police

PRIVACY, SECURITY AND FORM OF CONSENT POLICIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION LAW – LGPD

PRIVACY POLICY
The dobuy respects and cares for the privacy and confidentiality of all its users/clients, suppliers and partners, using the most secure means and systems to preserve this information in a safe place, without disclosing, selling, donating customer information.
The dobuy will not sell or share personal information of its users/clients with third parties, except to carry out the services provided. Only with the express authorization of the user/client, or through judicial authorization, can this information be disclosed to the requesting authority. If the user/client makes their information available on the platform and in the dobuy application to third parties, the use that they make of it will be their sole responsibility.
The dobuy’s intention to request information from users/clients, such as: first and last name, mailing address, e-mail address, payment and financial transaction information, IP address – Internet Protocol (a unique identification for each computer connected to the network), other online contact information, phone number or WhatsApp, documents, passport, photo and other information required in the registration, KYC (Know Your Customer) and other information are requested for adequacy and compliance with regulations, laws and the provision of our services and to improve and streamline our service/relationship with our customers, through chat, emails and any other channels and forms of interaction. And so, we always offer the best products, services and customer service.

The dobuy uses objective and technical criteria to approve registrations, profiles, documents, KYC (Know Your Customer), data and personal information, with no discrimination of any kind with its users, especially related to their race, creed, gender or social status.

The dobuy does not agree and prohibits any disclosure of racist or prejudiced content, owned by third parties, that violates copyright, intellectual property or image rights of third parties, that disseminates ideas of a discriminatory, defamatory, pedophile, abusive, profane, offensive or illegal nature.

The user/client of the dobuy platform and application undertakes to provide true, accurate, current and complete personal information during the registration procedure and inclusion of requested data and documents, as well as to keep the information provided during the initial registration procedure up to date and KYC (Know Your Customer).

Each user/client is personally responsible for the personal data and information they provide in the registration procedure with dobuy. The provision of false information constitutes a crime of misrepresentation.

dobuy undertakes not to spontaneously disclose any personal data of the user/client that is part of its registration, except those related to the provision of services made available, which, from now on, the user/client accepts and authorizes the disclosure, and in the following cases:
a) to comply with legal provision;
b) to comply with any legal procedure, including to comply with any court order or any competent regulatory or administrative body; or
c) to protect rights, property, interests or maintain the safety of dobuy.

The dobuy maintains specialized information security services with a team dedicated to protecting our website from attacks and intrusions, as well as all data and information from each of our customers, in compliance with international data protection laws and, in particular, with the Brazilian General Data Protection Law – LGPD (Law No. 13.709/2018).

Do not worry. You are in a secure environment. Our servers and databases are protected and our policy is a commitment to our users/clients not to sell or reveal any type of personal information such as full name, address, CPF, passport, CNPJ, passwords and others.

The emails and registered data are only used by dobuy, as long as previously authorized by you, for the dissemination of our promotions and news, messages and marketing actions.
At dobuy, all operations are encrypted and processed by the system, without human intervention. Thus, we inform you that we NEVER ask for keys, account passwords, electronic signature or credit card, if you receive any such request, we ask you to report it in our channels, as well as not proceed with the operation.

All information that goes through our online registration process is encrypted. Check the “closed lock” icon at the top of your monitor while processing dobuy registration. As well, avoid leaving your e-mail logged in to different sites, avoiding the automatic saving of passwords in general.

The dobuy guarantees the security of your data and respects your privacy. The disclosure of personal information of our customers may only take place in response to court orders, by way of investigations, or at the request of the user/client.

Your password is personal and confidential, which guarantees its confidentiality. Through it you will be able to change your registration data. We advise that you use a sequence of numbers and/or letters that do not directly identify you.

It is the customer’s responsibility to guarantee the security of his personal password, not revealing it, under any circumstances, to other people.
We also encourage our customers to change their passwords frequently and opt for combinations involving letters, numbers and special characters, avoiding dates such as birthdays or family names.

Investing in a secure password is the first step to ensuring your platform and network security.

In case the password is forgotten, dobuy will send it to the email informed in the registration, after validating the user’s login and some data.
The dobuy uses cookies during your browsing, in such a way that, every time you log in, your information from previous browsing is recorded and makes your experience and usability even better. They are like reminders of your interests and likes. Cookies are light files that are stored on your computer and help us make your shopping experience faster and more efficient.

The dobuy uses cookies for various purposes, including:
– Check data and information when accessing the system, in order to have personalized content;
– Display ads, offer services or benefits aimed at your profile;
– Estimate user traffic;
– Conduct research to improve the user experience and the quality of services provided by dobuy.

We advise you to activate the Cookie Storage option in your browser to ensure a better browsing experience on the platform and on the dobuy website.

The user/client can configure their browser to accept all cookies, reject them or be notified when a cookie is sent.

As each browser does this differently, check your browser’s constant help tool to learn how to modify your cookie preferences.

If the user/client chooses to reject all cookies on their browser, they will not be able to use the features and services offered by dobuy.

The dobuy seeks to offer an excellent service and, therefore, trusts in the good faith of its customers and is entirely based on the regulations and legislation in force in the country for the perfect provision of its services.

The dobuy reserves the right to modify its commercial policies and conditions at any time, without prior notice. In case of changes in dobuy’s Privacy Policy, the customer will be notified, either by email or through prominent information on our website.

SECURITY POLICY
The dobuy uses the highest security technology and infrastructure available on the market to ensure the security and protection of its customers’ data against inappropriate use or access by unauthorized persons.

All the technology of the dobuy websites, platforms and applications was created to guarantee the best experience of the services we offer, an easy, clear and fast navigation and the security of information, in particular, personal and transaction data of our customers.

After all, we want our customers to always have the best experience, feeling secure in using our services and products.

We implement a series of security measures in order to maintain the security of personal information. Personal information is located in secure environments and is only accessible to a limited number of people with special permissions and controls to access our systems and who have a duty to keep the information completely confidential.

All information that travels through our online registration processing is encrypted in a special way, from your personal data to the transactions and movements carried out. Check the “closed lock” icon at the top of your monitor during your registration with dobuy.

The dobuy’s websites, platforms and applications seek to offer an excellent service and, therefore, rely on the good faith of its customers and are entirely based on the regulations and legislation in force in the country for the perfect provision of its services.

The dobuy respects the regulations and legislation in force in the country and reserves the right to modify its policies and commercial conditions at any time, without prior notice, informing its customers of the changes via e-mail or through prominent information on our site.

FORM OF CONSENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION LAW – LGPD (Brazilian LAW No. 13.709/2018)
We are committed to safeguarding your privacy when using the dobuy platform (websites and apps). This term is intended to make our data collection and sharing policy as clear as possible, informing about the data collected and how we use it.

By using the dobuy websites, platforms and applications, you declare your EXPRESS CONSENT to collect, process and store data about you when we deem appropriate for the provision of our services, such as:
• Information you provide. We may collect data provided by you on registration, such as first and last name, mailing address, email address, payment and financial transaction information, IP address – Internet Protocol (a unique identification for each computer connected to a network), other online contact information, phone number or WhatsApp, documents, photo and other information required in the registration or linked to the media used in the login.
• Content of interest to you. We may collect content from areas of interest to you when you use our services, such as when you conduct a survey, access or create content, register an account, create or share comments or content, et cetera.
• Communication. We may record and record all data provided in every communication made with our team, whether by email, messages, telephone or any other means.
• Information about financial transactions and payments. When submitting your details for payment or financial transactions, we may collect information about the purchase or transaction. This includes your payment information, such as your credit or debit card details, account and authentication information, as well as billing information such as your full address, passport, social security number, and more.
• Electronic address (email). When logging into the platform, we will collect your e-mail for registration purposes, through which communications of platform updates, promotions and account management will take place.
• Cookies. We record data from your visit to the platform through cookies and other tracking technologies including your IP address – Internet Protocol (a unique identification for each computer connected to a network) and domain name, the version of your browser and your operating system, online traffic data, location data, web logs and other navigation data.

OBJECTIVES: USE OF THIS INFORMATION
By using the dobuy websites, platforms and applications dobuy, you EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZE the use of this information for the following PURPOSES:
• Provide, improve and develop available services. We use cookies and similar technologies to provide and support our services, through the personalization of shared content, to ensure that the platform and application content is relevant.
• Content construction. All content shared or disseminated, whether through comments, tips or suggestions for improvements, makes up the platform’s database, enabling the improvement and knowledge of the product by other users.
• Enable the controller to identify and contact the owner for the purposes of business relationship and external audit and by regulatory bodies.
• Enable the controller to draw up commercial contracts and issue charges against the holder.
• Allow the controller to ship or provide the owner with its products and services, for a fee or free of charge.
• Enable the controller to structure, test, promote and disclose products and services, customized or not to the holder’s profile.
• Usage monitoring. We use your data to monitor activities and transactions in order to ensure the quality of service, compliance with applicable laws, compliance with procedures and the fight against fraud.
• Legal obligations. We share your data with third parties to comply with legal, regulatory or tax requirements, involving the disclosure of your personal data to third parties, a court, regulatory bodies or government agencies.

DATA SHARING
The controller is authorized to share the holder’s personal data with other data processing agents, if necessary for the purposes listed in this term, subject to the principles and guarantees established by international data protection laws and, in particular, by Law No. 13.709/2018.

WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR DATA
The collected data can be stored and processed in Brazil and in any other country chosen to operate efficiently, improve performance and protect the data in case of a failure or other problem.

CONTROLLER RESPONSIBILITIES AND SAFETY MEASURES
All data you provide to us is processed solely for the purposes listed above. This data is stored on secure servers of ours or contracted suppliers, accessed and used in accordance with our security policies and standards. All traffic between our servers or between your computer and our servers is encrypted using the secure protocol SSL – Secure Sockets Layer, a security protocol that creates an encrypted link between a web server and a web browser or similar.
We take good practice measures and existing industry certifications to ensure that the data we collect is securely processed wherever the data is located.
Access to your profile is solely your responsibility, through a password (or through other chosen media) that allows you to access certain parts of our websites, platform and applications, and it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential and to comply with any other security procedures. We will never ask for your password, and we ask that you do not share it with anyone.

The security and reliability of the devices you use to access our services, such as computers, cell phones, tablets or other devices, is entirely your responsibility.
You must yourself seek to protect the operating systems of these devices against any external threat.

HOW LONG WE WILL STORING YOUR INFORMATION
We will retain the information we collect from you until your definitive deletion request is made. In this case, we will immediately cease using your data for commercial purposes, but we will store your data for as long as we have legal, tax or judicial obligations to comply with such data.
If you re-register on the platform after requesting data deletion, we may return to using your stored data.
You can delete your account at any time. But remember that comments, information, copies or reproductions of the content made available by you must be deleted by you in the published location.

DATA OF THE OFFICER FOR THE DATA
The management of your data is done by the company’s administration sector, and you can contact the person responsible for your data via whatsapp: +55 11 91248-7497. You also have the right to contact the Brazilian Data Protection Authority directly.

DATA HOLDER RIGHTS
The holder of personal data is entitled to obtain from the controller, in relation to the holder’s data processed by him, at any time and upon request:
I – Confirmation of the existence of data processing;
II – Access to data;
III – Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
IV – Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in breach of the provisions of this law;
V – Data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;
VI – Elimination of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in the cases provided for in art. 16 of the LGPD;
VII – Information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;
VIII – Information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of denial;
IX – Revocation of consent, pursuant to § 5 of art. 8 of the LGPD.
HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can cancel or unsubscribe in whole or in part from the platform with the express request of total deletion of your data, upon request via email or correspondence to the controller. We will immediately carry out requests in accordance with the applicable General Data Protection Law (LGPD).

HOW TO CONTACT US
Whatsapp: +55 11 91248-7497.